Birds
File:Brotogeris tirica -Morretes, Parana, Brazil-8.jpg

Plain Parakeet

Plain Parakeet

100
-
Not yet spotted on Fladder
Spotted
The Plain Parakeet is a common and widespread small green parakeet native to eastern Brazil. As its name suggests, it has relatively plain plumage, but a slight blue tinge to its wing edges can be observed.
Where to spot
Eastern Brazil, ranging from coastal areas to inland forests, including urban and suburban environments, parks, and agricultural lands.
How to spot
Listen for their loud, raucous calls, often given in flight. Look for them in small to large flocks, feeding on fruit trees or flying between perches.
When to spot
Easily observed throughout the day, particularly during morning and late afternoon foraging. It is a year-round resident.
File:Brotogeris tirica -Morretes, Parana, Brazil-8.jpg
File:Brotogeris tirica - Cajá-manga - 474728666.jpeg
File:Periquito-rico (Brotogeris tirica) - Plain Parakeet.jpg
File:Plain Parakeet (Brotogeris tirica)-5.jpg
File:Plain Parakeet (Brotogeris tirica)4.jpg
File:Plain Parakeet (Brotogeris tirica) -eating banana-6.jpg
File:Plain Parakeet (Brotogeris tirica) -eating fruit in tree-8.jpg
File:Plain Parakeet (Brotogeris tirica) -eating fruit in tree.jpg
File:Plain Parakeet (Brotogeris tirica) -on branch.jpg
File:Plain Parakeet (Brotogeris tirica) -on branch2.jpg
File:Brotogeris tirica -Morretes, Parana, Brazil-8.jpg
Credits: Wikimedia Commons
File:Brotogeris tirica - Cajá-manga - 474728666.jpeg
Credits: Wikimedia Commons
File:Periquito-rico (Brotogeris tirica) - Plain Parakeet.jpg
Credits: Wikimedia Commons
File:Plain Parakeet (Brotogeris tirica)-5.jpg
Credits: Wikimedia Commons
File:Plain Parakeet (Brotogeris tirica)4.jpg
Credits: Wikimedia Commons
File:Plain Parakeet (Brotogeris tirica) -eating banana-6.jpg
Credits: Wikimedia Commons
File:Plain Parakeet (Brotogeris tirica) -eating fruit in tree-8.jpg
Credits: Wikimedia Commons
File:Plain Parakeet (Brotogeris tirica) -eating fruit in tree.jpg
Credits: Wikimedia Commons
File:Plain Parakeet (Brotogeris tirica) -on branch.jpg
Credits: Wikimedia Commons
File:Plain Parakeet (Brotogeris tirica) -on branch2.jpg
Credits: Wikimedia Commons
Plain Parakeets are highly adaptable and thrive in various disturbed habitats, including urban parks and gardens, making them a common sight in many Brazilian cities.
Loading...

Spotted

No recently spotted birds

Monthly observations

No observations
Loading...
Nothing spotted yet

Also interesting

File:Pyrrhura melanura DT -Q Yasuni- (2) (20249701214).jpg
100

Maroon-tailed Parakeet

New World and African Parrots
File:Amazona ventralis -Dominican Republic-4a-4c.jpg
100

Hispaniolan Amazon

New World and African Parrots
File:Pyrrhura devillei.jpg
100

Blaze-winged Parakeet

New World and African Parrots
File:Pyrilia pyrilia 363149497.jpg
100

Saffron-headed Parrot

New World and African Parrots
100

Brown-necked Parrot

New World and African Parrots
File:Psittacara wagleri Perico frentirrojo Scarlet-fronted Parakeet (6868829801).jpg
100

Scarlet-fronted Parakeet

New World and African Parrots
File:Amazona mercenarius Lora Andina Scaly-naped Parrot (14174647360).jpg
100

Scaly-naped Amazon

New World and African Parrots
File:Hapalopsittaca amazonina 1849.jpg
100

Rusty-faced Parrot

New World and African Parrots
File:Amazona oratrix -Vancouver Aquarium-8a-4c.jpg
100

Yellow-headed Amazon

New World and African Parrots
File:Anodorhynchus glaucus-MHNG 133.31-IMG 1285.JPG
100

Glaucous Macaw

New World and African Parrots