Birds
File:Plumbeous Ibis (Theristicus caerulescens).jpg

Plumbeous Ibis

Plumbeous Ibis

100
-
Not yet spotted on Fladder
Spotted
A large, dark ibis found in South America, recognized by its dull, plumbeous (lead-grey) plumage. It often forages in open, wet grasslands and cultivated fields.
Where to spot
Lowland wetlands, open grasslands, savannas, agricultural fields across central South America.
How to spot
Look for its dark, uniform plumage and long, decurved bill while it probes for food in shallow water or on soft ground.
When to spot
Year-round, often more active during the day, particularly in the early morning and late afternoon.
File:Plumbeous Ibis (Theristicus caerulescens).jpg
File:Plumbeous Ibis (Theristicus caerulescens) (27217387604).jpg
File:Plumbeous Ibis (Theristicus caerulescens) (31418983500).jpg
File:Plumbeous Ibis (Theristicus caerulescens) (31644212972).jpg
File:Plumbeous Ibis (Theristicus caerulescens) - 48116583507.jpg
File:Plumbeous Ibis (Theristicus caerulescens) - Flickr - berniedup.jpg
File:Plumbeous Ibis (Theristicus caerulescens) calling ... (28167442431).jpg
File:Plumbeous Ibis (Theristicus caerulescens) calling ... (28739886823).jpg
File:Plumbeous Ibis (Theristicus caerulescens) couple (28957826532).jpg
File:Plumbeous Ibis (Theristicus caerulescens) couple (29063136725).jpg
File:Plumbeous Ibis (Theristicus caerulescens).jpg
Credits: Wikimedia Commons
File:Plumbeous Ibis (Theristicus caerulescens) (27217387604).jpg
Credits: Wikimedia Commons
File:Plumbeous Ibis (Theristicus caerulescens) (31418983500).jpg
Credits: Wikimedia Commons
File:Plumbeous Ibis (Theristicus caerulescens) (31644212972).jpg
Credits: Wikimedia Commons
File:Plumbeous Ibis (Theristicus caerulescens) - 48116583507.jpg
Credits: Wikimedia Commons
File:Plumbeous Ibis (Theristicus caerulescens) - Flickr - berniedup.jpg
Credits: Wikimedia Commons
File:Plumbeous Ibis (Theristicus caerulescens) calling ... (28167442431).jpg
Credits: Wikimedia Commons
File:Plumbeous Ibis (Theristicus caerulescens) calling ... (28739886823).jpg
Credits: Wikimedia Commons
File:Plumbeous Ibis (Theristicus caerulescens) couple (28957826532).jpg
Credits: Wikimedia Commons
File:Plumbeous Ibis (Theristicus caerulescens) couple (29063136725).jpg
Credits: Wikimedia Commons
Unlike many ibises, the Plumbeous Ibis often prefers open country and can be seen walking long distances on land rather than strictly confined to wetlands.
Loading...

Spotted

No recently spotted birds

Monthly observations

No observations
Loading...
Nothing spotted yet

Also interesting

File:Bare-faced Ibis (Phimosus infuscatus).jpg
100

Bare-faced Ibis

Ibises and Spoonbills
03601 Zwarte Ibis / Glossy Ibis
60

Glossy Ibis

Ibises and Spoonbills
File:Bandurria (Theristicus melanopis).jpg
100

Black-faced Ibis

Ibises and Spoonbills
File:Geronticus eremita.jpg
90

Northern Bald Ibis

Ibises and Spoonbills
File:Pseudibis davisoni - Forest Botial-Jarvis - 283747097.jpeg
100

White-shouldered Ibis

Ibises and Spoonbills
vogel, euraziatische lepelaar, langbenige waadvogel
40

Eurasian Spoonbill

Ibises and Spoonbills
100

Spot-breasted Ibis

Ibises and Spoonbills
File:Black-billed Spoonbill (Platalea regia) (9703920266).jpg
100

Royal Spoonbill

Ibises and Spoonbills
File:Andean Ibis (Theristicus branickii) (4857015246).jpg
100

Andean Ibis

Ibises and Spoonbills
File:Cercibis oxycerca Tarotaro Sharp-tailed Ibis (6288776691).jpg
100

Sharp-tailed Ibis

Ibises and Spoonbills